Privacy Policy

Branyan Early Learning Pty Ltd is committed to complying with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 as amended from time to time (“Act”). The core requirements of the Act are set out in the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”). The NPPs set out how an organisation like Branyan Early Learning Centre should collect, handles, keep, secure, and disclose personal information. The NPPs also give individuals a right to know what information an organisation holds about him or her, and a right to correct it if it is wrong.

Branyan Early Learning Centre’s Australian Privacy Statement sets out the Branyan Early Learning Centre’s policy in Australia for handling personal information collected when dealing with its clients and business partners.  From time to time, Branyan Early Learning Centre may change its privacy statement. For example, as Branyan Early Learning Centre updates and improves its service, new features might require modifications to the statement Branyan Early Learning Centre may publish these changes on its websites.

What personal information does Branyan Early Learning Centre collect?

“Personal Information” is any information or opinion from which an individual’s identity can be ascertained. Branyan Early Learning Centre collects only the information necessary to provide its services. Branyan Early Learning Centre collects personal information including an individual’s name, address, email address, user ID, banking details and date of birth.  In most situations, the Branyan Early Learning Centre collects personal information about an individual directly from the Branyan Early Learning Centre client who is employing the individual.

Where Branyan Early Learning Centre is provided with personal information by its clients, it relies on its clients having obtained the consent of the individual for the collection, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information to and by Branyan Early Learning Centre. It also relies on its client’s drawing the points set out in this statement to the individual’s attention.

Why does the Branyan Early Learning Centre to collect and use personal information?

Branyan Early Learning Centre collects and uses personal information for some purposes, including:

  • Providing childcare management services
  • Billing and account management
  • Internal business operations like planning, product development, research, and reporting to Branyan Early Learning Centre-related companies
  • Advising clients on functions and product launches
  • Providing direct market offers for products and services provided by or on behalf of Branyan Early Learning Centre (or other organisations), which Branyan Early Learning Centre considers being of interest to its clients
  • Branyan Early Learning Centre does not collect personal information prior to obtaining the consent of its clients or of the individual(s) involved.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not sell or rent Personal Data collected through this site to anyone. In using the personal information, we might need to disclose personal information to various organisations and/or parties, like the Australian Taxation Office, banking/financial institutions, superannuation authorities, health insurance organisations, contracted service providers, business partners, and related companies of Branyan Early Learning Centre.

Branyan Early Learning Centre may also disclose information in special cases when Branyan Early Learning Centre believes, in good faith, that such action is reasonably necessary, for example:

  • (a) to conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;
  • (b) to protect and defend the Branyan Early Learning Centre’s rights or property;
  • (c) to enforce Branyan Early Learning Centre’s contractual arrangements; or
  • (d) to protect the interests of Branyan Early Learning Centre’s clients or others.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

While this Privacy Policy states our standards for maintenance of Data, and we will make efforts to meet them, we are not able to guarantee these standards. There may be factors beyond our control that may result in disclosure of data. Consequently, we disclaim any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or non-disclosure of Data.  Branyan Early Learning Centre is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of external websites to which we may link.

How can you help protect your information?

If you are providing personal information to Branyan Early Learning Centre (or receiving it from Branyan Early Learning Centre), Branyan Early Learning Centre requests you take all necessary steps to ensure it is accurate, complete, and up to date.

Get in Contact

    Made your decision? Enrol your child online now!

    To enrol your child with us, you will need to complete the enrolment process by clicking the button below.

    Enrol your child at Branyan Early Learning Centre now